Google+ Followers

Thursday, 28 November 2013

Health benefits of Papaya fruit

                                     Papaya  is tropical evergreen plant native of Mexico and Central America. It is found throughout India. Papaya fruits contain protein, fat, fibre, carbohydrates, minerals such as calcium, phosphorous, iron, vitamin C, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, and carotene, amino acids and citric acid.
Papaya fruits are nutritionally very rich with low calories. Ripe papaya fruits have stomachic, digestive, carminative and diuretic activities. Its unripe fruits have laxative, diuretic, antibacterial, abortificant, anti-implantation activity.

Papaya seeds for intestinal parasites

 Papaya seeds are edible and have pungent, peppery, bitter taste.  These contain glucosinolates, Benzyl isothiocynate and papaya oil. These are small in size but full of medicinal properties. These are used for expelling intestinal parasites naturally. This is very good, cost effective and without any side effect home remedy for treating intestinal worms. Papaya seeds are antibacterial, anthelmintic, anti-amoebic and effective against E.coli, Salmonella and Staphylococcus infections. These seeds can be air dried and used with honey in water as medicine against parasites.

General Information

Latin name: Carica papaya 
Common names: papaya, papaw, pawpaw, mamao,  tree melon, Papita

How to use Papaya seeds

§  Take ground papaya seeds (1 tsp).
§  Mix with honey.
§  Add in cup of warm water and drink empty stomach before breakfast.
§  Do this for four days.
§  For kids you can add one teaspoon of air dried papaya seeds in 20 ml of honey.

www.rishihospital.com

1 comment: